Heritage Conservation. Regional Network Journal. Second call for Issue 3.
Heritage Conservation. Regional Network Journal
Interested experts are asked to submit title and general idea (maximum, 3-4 sentences) of the contribution by 15.05.13.
ICOMOS Georgia and its partners are pleased to announce that already two issues of the e-magazine Heritage Conservation. Regional Network Journal, established within the framework of the project Regional Co-operation for Cultural Heritage Development ( are available online
Heritage professionals from the countries of Eastern Partnership region – Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine – are invited to submit contributions for the issue 3 of the e-magazine. Contributions are encouraged to cover following topics: national policies for heritage preservation, public initiatives in the heritage sector, conservation standards, heritage management issues, integrated approach to the heritage, pilot projects and case studies, etc. Contributions should highlight processes in heritage sector in the author’s country and be of a more analytical nature. Contributions can be submitted in form of articles, reviews and views.
Contributions – identical texts in native language of the author and English – in Microsoft Word format, should not exceed 1, 940 words (4 pages) in length (length of the article is indicated for English text, since texts in native languages might have varied correlation with English); font size – 12, line spacing – 1,15. For Armenian and Georgian, please, use Arial or Sylfaen Unicode fonts, for Azerbaijani, Belarusian, Rumanian and Ukrainian – Arial or Times New Roman Unicode fonts. Please, keep macros to a minimum.
Illustrations for the contributions are welcome; however, each contribution should have maximum 4 illustrations, provided in JPG format (minimum 600 x 600 pixels). All illustrations should be accompanied by a caption, which should include an acknowledgement to the holder of the copyright; it is the author’s responsibility to ensure that proper permissions are obtained.
Technical support for the selected contributions envisages maximum EUR 100.00 (including translation costs).
E-magazine is managed by the regional editorial board, responsible for the selection of the submitted contributions. Each issue of the e-magazine will comprise maximum 2 contributions from the each country of the EP region.
Heritage professional from Azerbaijan, Georgia, Belarus, Moldova are invited to submit contributions to Dr. Marine Kenia at:
Deadline for the submission of contributions is 30 May 2013.
For further details and questions, please, contact: