Національна політика щодо культурної спадщини
Mədəni irsin inkişaf Etdimilməsi üçün regional əməkdaşlıq
Рэгіянальнае супрацоўніцтва ў мэтах развіцця культурнай спадчыны
First Lesson of the Cultural and Archeological Heritage seminars for school children launched in “Erebuni” Museum-Reserve
Gagik Gyurjyan, the president of ICOMOS/Armenia and Director of Museum-Reserve greeted to the group of 16 middle aged schoolchildren .  As the school education is important for the future citizen, he specially emphasized the significance of heritage awareness and preservation for a high rating of  the  Motherland.
The "Cultural Heritage: preserve the past for future" thematic seminar held by the lecturer of Yerevan State University of Architecture and Construction Nune Chilingaryan who presented schoolchildren not only  the general concept of heritage but also the explications of  special terms and rules on heritage sphere and some samples by showing images. The schoolchildren were highly interested in world heritage. Most of the schoolchildren’ questions referred to the non-tangible heritage and the measures of its preservation- how not to lose the tradition of preparing lavash or engraving Khachkar /cross stone/., where are collected our folk proverbs and how is chosen the area for building a church.
The second thematic seminar was concentrated on preservation and the history of Erebuni castle. After listening a brief course the participants got acquainted with the general exposition and  walk around the citadel leaded by the researcher of the Museum-Reserve Mikayel Badalyan.
In the end of the seminar they filled a questionnaire trying to appreciate the seminar  content and organization  format.
The materials  of 2 seminars with DVD supports  were given to all participants.
The second lesson of the thematic seminars will take place in   participation of students with artistic education on September 27, 2012 .